PROUD SPONSORS AT AWARD CELEBRATIONS

14th October 2019

The Riduna Park team were delighted to be among the winners and sponsors at the recent black-tie award ceremony for the East Suffolk Business & Community Awards.

The event, which took place on Thursday 3rd October at The Hangar, Kesgrave Hall, celebrated initiatives that have taken place in East Suffolk over the last 18 months.

As sponsors of the Business Growth category, we were pleased to share in the incredible atmosphere and enjoy the superb entertainment.

The evening was hosted, for a fifth time, by Steve Allen a comedian, writer and presenter of BBC2’s ‘The Mash Report’.

With a record number of entries for the awards this year, the judges had a tough job to shortlist the finalists and agree the winners. On the night there were more than 60 businesses and groups represented alongside the many individual finalists and distinguished guests.

Coderus, Woodbridge Rugby Club and Student Life were among the winners. A total of thirteen awards were presented throughout the evening, covering categories including Customer Focus, Services to the Community, People Development, Encouraging Tourism and Business Growth (full list below). The winners received an eco-friendly engraved trophy.

We extend our congratulations to all.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS & RUNNERS UP

‘New Business of the Year’ sponsored by Ufford Park
WINNER: JoJo’s Kitchen and Bar
RUNNERS UP: Magnus PR, Sir & Co. Barbers

‘Business Growth Award’ sponsored by Riduna Park
WINNER: Hearing Care Centre Ltd
RUNNERS UP: Heavenly Hair and Amaya Spa, Suffolk Canine Creche

‘Services to the community’ (Group) sponsored by Places Leisure
WINNER: Muncheon Mingle Inter-generational Events
RUNNERS UP: Suffolk Family Carers, Waveney Enterprises Craft Workshop

‘Services to the community’ (Individual) sponsored by East Suffolk Norse
WINNER: Julie Hedge
RUNNERS UP: Melanie Lord, Richard Broom

‘STEM Award’ sponsored by EDF Energy
WINNER: Coderus
RUNNER UP: Chicane Voice & Data, SimpleClick

‘Great Idea Award’ sponsored by SuffolkWire
WINNER: Student Life
RUNNERS UP: The Ron Harrod Foundation, Access Community Trust

‘People Development’ sponsored by East Suffolk Council
WINNER: Student Life
RUNNERS UP: Coastal Leisure Learning CIC, Framlingham College

‘Health & Wellbeing’ sponsored by East Suffolk Council
WINNER: Level 2 Youth Project
RUNNERS UP: Student Life, Suffolk Family Carers

‘Encouraging Tourism’ sponsored by The Suffolk Coast and East Suffolk Means Business
WINNER: – Choose Woodbridge
RUNNERS UP: The First Light Festival, Nearly Festival

‘Customer Focus Award’ sponsored by Chicane Voice & Data
WINNER: Deben Travel Ltd
RUNNERS UP: Suffolk Canine Creche, David Button Independent Funeral Directors

‘Team of the Year’ sponsored by Ian Culf Roofer & Builder
WINNER: Realise Futures BBO Employment Team
RUNNERS UP: Suffolk Family Carers, Friends of St. Mary’s Primary School

‘Club of the Year’ sponsored by David Button Independent Funeral Directors
WINNER: Woodbridge Rugby Club
RUNNERS UP: Kesgrave Cricket Club, Woodbridge Tennis Club

‘Enabling Communities Award’ sponsored by East Suffolk Council
WINNER: The Woodbridge Dementia Project
RUNNERS UP: The Hour Community Trishaw Project, Headway Suffolk

Visit www.scbca.co.uk for more information and to see photos from the awards.

 

Riduna Park Logo
  • Riduna Park
  • Station Road
  • Melton
  • Woodbridge
  • IP12 1QT
  • enquiries@ridunapark.com
  • ridunapark.com
  • 01394 799089
  • © Riduna Holdings Ltd